La Liga 2026-27

Updated

Results up to 21 Oct

Note

Cancelled: Rayo Vallecano v Athletic Bilbao (listed for 10 Oct). It is still simulated as a match to be played (assumption: cancelled matches are almost always replayed). Any locked prediction for it is voided and not scored. If it is scrapped or awarded instead, it goes into configs/awarded_results.yaml.

Table and chances

Table view
La Liga table, with each team's chances from 10,000 simulated seasons
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsProj. ptsRangeTitleTop 4Top 5Top halfDown
1, Win the titleBarcelona (your team)9900399+30279485–10284%>99%>99%>99%<1%
2, Top fourAtlético Madrid (your team)9711198+11227767–864%94%98%>99%<1%
3, Top fourReal Madrid (your team)9702239+14218273–9112%99%>99%>99%<1%
4, Top fourReal Betis (your team)96121614+2196656–75<1%55%74%98%<1%
5, Top fiveReal Sociedad (your team)951317170165747–67<1%15%32%84%<1%
6Sevilla (your team)94231416−2145242–63<1%5%14%66%2%
7Alavés (your team)93241310+3114737–57<1%1%4%38%8%
8Celta Vigo (your team)9252107+3115040–61<1%3%10%56%3%
9Osasuna (your team)93241018−8114536–55<1%1%3%29%11%
10Deportivo La Coruña (your team)92521312+1114030–52<1%<1%1%16%30%
11Levante (your team)92431517−2104736–58<1%2%5%38%9%
12Rayo Vallecano (your team)82331217−594837–58<1%2%6%42%7%
13Getafe (your team)9234511−694232–52<1%<1%1%18%20%
14Villarreal (your team)92341313095847–68<1%16%34%85%<1%
15Athletic Bilbao (your team)823389−195242–63<1%6%15%65%2%
16Espanyol (your team)92251112−184333–53<1%<1%2%22%18%
17Racing Santander (your team)92251325−1283323–44<1%<1%<1%4%65%
18, Relegation to Segunda DivisiónElche (your team)91441117−674333–54<1%1%2%24%18%
19, Relegation to Segunda DivisiónValencia (your team)9135615−964131–51<1%<1%1%14%25%
20, Relegation to Segunda DivisiónMálaga (your team)9045618−1242919–39<1%<1%<1%1%81%
  • Win the title
  • Top four
  • Top five
  • Relegation to Segunda División
  • Thicker line: zone boundary

Proj. pts: average final points across 10,000 simulated seasons. Range: 80% of simulated seasons end between these totals.

Chances are the share of simulated seasons that end in that zone. “<1%” means under half a percent: rare or never in the simulations, which is not the same as impossible.

Next matches

Times in UTC.Kick-off times can still change.

Sat 10 October

Rayo Vallecano win 38%Draw 30%Athletic Bilbao win 32%

Most likely 1–1 (14%)Expected goals 1.1–1.0

CancelledPrediction as of · nothing locks until the match is rescheduled

An earlier prediction (made ) was voided: cancelled. It won't be scored.

Fri 23 October

Alavés win 60%Draw 23%Málaga win 17%

Most likely 1–0 (12%)Expected goals 1.8–0.8

UpcomingPrediction as of · locks at kick-off

Sat 24 October

Sun 25 October

All matches, and recent results

Finishing positions

Chance of each finishing position, in % of 10,000 simulated seasons. Blank means under 0.5%. Teams are ordered by their average finishing position.

La Liga: chance of each finishing position (%)
Team1234567891011121314151617181920
Barcelona (your team)84133
Real Madrid (your team)12562651
Atlético Madrid (your team)427501441
Real Betis (your team)314381910642111
Villarreal (your team)21318161210764422111
Real Sociedad (your team)21217161210865332211
Sevilla (your team)149111111109765443211
Athletic Bilbao (your team)159111110109775533211
Celta Vigo (your team)36810101010987653321
Rayo Vallecano (your team)24578888888765421
Alavés (your team)13467889898866521
Levante (your team)13567788888866531
Osasuna (your team)123457789910988632
Elche (your team)11345567888999963
Espanyol (your team)12345677999109973
Getafe (your team)11335567891111111073
Valencia (your team)11224556791011121194
Deportivo La Coruña (your team)12233456788101113116
Racing Santander (your team)111122345610142426
Málaga (your team)11112346102150

How the race has moved

Title chances

Teams whose title chance reached 10% at any point. Each panel runs from 0% at the bottom to 100% at the top, 29 Sept to 22 Oct.

Show the numbers
Title chances, after each round of results (newest first)
UpdatedResults up toBarcelonaReal Madrid
22 Oct21 Oct84%12%
21 Oct19 Oct84%12%
19 Oct18 Oct83%12%
18 Oct17 Oct85%11%
17 Oct16 Oct81%14%
16 Oct12 Oct81%14%
12 Oct11 Oct81%15%
11 Oct10 Oct82%14%
10 Oct9 Oct81%14%
9 Oct20 Sept81%14%

Relegation chances (18th–20th)

Chance of finishing 18th–20th, for teams whose chance reached 20% at any point. Each panel runs from 0% at the bottom to 100% at the top, 29 Sept to 22 Oct.

Show the numbers
Relegation chances (18th–20th), after each round of results (newest first)
UpdatedResults up toMálagaRacing SantanderDeportivo La CoruñaValenciaGetafeElche
22 Oct21 Oct81%65%30%25%20%18%
21 Oct19 Oct81%64%29%24%20%17%
19 Oct18 Oct81%64%30%24%18%17%
18 Oct17 Oct70%57%28%27%19%19%
17 Oct16 Oct71%57%29%25%20%22%
16 Oct12 Oct70%57%27%25%21%22%
12 Oct11 Oct69%57%28%27%20%23%
11 Oct10 Oct71%56%25%27%22%21%
10 Oct9 Oct71%57%26%27%19%22%
9 Oct20 Sept70%57%26%27%19%22%

Projected points

Average final points across the simulated seasons, for the teams in the two charts above. Each panel runs from 20 points at the bottom to 100 at the top, 29 Sept to 22 Oct.

Show the numbers
Projected points, after each round of results (newest first)
UpdatedResults up toBarcelonaReal MadridElcheGetafeValenciaDeportivo La CoruñaRacing SantanderMálaga
22 Oct21 Oct9482434241403329
21 Oct19 Oct9482434241413329
19 Oct18 Oct9482434341413329
18 Oct17 Oct9481434341413532
17 Oct16 Oct9281424241413532
16 Oct12 Oct9281434341423532
12 Oct11 Oct9281434341423532
11 Oct10 Oct9281434341433632
10 Oct9 Oct9180434442433532
9 Oct20 Sept9180434342433532