Ligue 1 2026-27

Updated

Results up to 18 Oct

Table and chances

Table view
Ligue 1 table, with each team's chances from 10,000 simulated seasons
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsProj. ptsRangeTitleTop 4Top 5Top halfPlay-offDown
1, Win the titleLyon (your team)7421135+8145949–696%51%63%92%<1%<1%
2, Top fourParis Saint-Germain (your team)7421149+5147364–8273%97%99%>99%<1%<1%
3, Top fourParis FC (your team)7421127+5145443–652%27%37%76%<1%<1%
4, Top fourLille (your team)7421105+5145848–685%48%60%91%<1%<1%
5, Top fiveMonaco (your team)7421106+4146050–707%55%66%94%<1%<1%
6Rennes (your team)74121514+1135444–642%28%39%79%<1%<1%
7Lorient (your team)732276+1114435–55<1%4%7%34%4%2%
8Lens (your team)73131411+3105646–653%36%47%85%<1%<1%
9Marseille (your team)73041410+495545–652%33%45%83%<1%<1%
10Brest (your team)72321310+394333–54<1%3%6%30%4%2%
11Toulouse (your team)72321211+194636–56<1%6%10%40%2%1%
12Auxerre (your team)73041117−694131–51<1%1%3%18%8%5%
13Nice (your team)722369−384232–52<1%2%4%22%6%4%
14Strasbourg (your team)72141215−374737–58<1%8%14%49%2%1%
15Angers (your team)7214915−673122–40<1%<1%<1%1%23%35%
16, Finish in the relegation play-off placeLe Mans (your team)71331015−563221–43<1%<1%1%4%18%35%
17, Relegation to Ligue 2Troyes (your team)7115516−1142516–35<1%<1%<1%1%14%69%
18, Relegation to Ligue 2Le Havre (your team)7025511−622919–38<1%<1%<1%1%21%46%
  • Win the title
  • Top four
  • Top five
  • Finish in the relegation play-off place
  • Relegation to Ligue 2
  • Thicker line: zone boundary

Proj. pts: average final points across 10,000 simulated seasons. Range: 80% of simulated seasons end between these totals.

Chances are the share of simulated seasons that end in that zone. “<1%” means under half a percent: rare or never in the simulations, which is not the same as impossible.

Next matches

Times in UTC.Kick-off times can still change.

Fri 23 October

Brest win 44%Draw 26%Nice win 30%

Most likely 1–1 (12%)Expected goals 1.5–1.2

UpcomingPrediction as of · locks at kick-off

Sat 24 October

Lens win 51%Draw 25%Paris FC win 24%

Most likely 1–1 (12%)Expected goals 1.7–1.1

UpcomingPrediction as of · locks at kick-off

Sun 25 October

Monaco win 40%Draw 27%Lille win 33%

Most likely 1–1 (13%)Expected goals 1.4–1.2

UpcomingPrediction as of · locks at kick-off

Angers win 29%Draw 29%Lorient win 42%

Most likely 1–1 (13%)Expected goals 1.0–1.3

UpcomingPrediction as of · locks at kick-off

Auxerre win 53%Draw 24%Le Mans win 23%

Most likely 1–1 (11%)Expected goals 1.8–1.1

UpcomingPrediction as of · locks at kick-off

Toulouse win 66%Draw 20%Troyes win 14%

Most likely 2–0 (11%)Expected goals 2.1–0.9

UpcomingPrediction as of · locks at kick-off

Fri 30 October

All matches, and recent results

Finishing positions

Chance of each finishing position, in % of 10,000 simulated seasons. Blank means under 0.5%. Teams are ordered by their average finishing position.

Ligue 1: chance of each finishing position (%)
Team123456789101112131415161718
Paris Saint-Germain (your team)73166311
Monaco (your team)71916131110864321
Lyon (your team)616151312108753211
Lille (your team)515151312109753321
Lens (your team)3912121112109754321
Marseille (your team)28101212111197643211
Rennes (your team)27910111111108754311
Paris FC (your team)27810101010109764321
Strasbourg (your team)1346689111210985321
Toulouse (your team)123457810111212107421
Lorient (your team)112346791112121110641
Brest (your team)1123457910121312117421
Nice (your team)11224579111313139631
Auxerre (your team)11234671011141512841
Le Mans (your team)111123571015182015
Angers (your team)112461017232114
Le Havre (your team)1235815212422
Troyes (your team)11348142445

How the race has moved

Title chances

Teams whose title chance reached 10% at any point. Each panel runs from 0% at the bottom to 75% at the top, 29 Sept to 22 Oct.

Show the numbers
Title chances, after each round of results (newest first)
UpdatedResults up toParis Saint-GermainMonaco
22 Oct18 Oct73%7%
18 Oct17 Oct71%11%
17 Oct16 Oct65%12%
16 Oct11 Oct66%12%
11 Oct10 Oct65%12%
10 Oct9 Oct61%15%
9 Oct20 Sept62%14%

Relegation chances (17th–18th)

Chance of finishing 17th–18th, for teams whose chance reached 20% at any point. The play-off place (16th) is not included. Each panel runs from 0% at the bottom to 75% at the top, 29 Sept to 22 Oct.

Show the numbers
Relegation chances (17th–18th), after each round of results (newest first)
UpdatedResults up toTroyesLe HavreLe MansAngers
22 Oct18 Oct69%46%35%35%
18 Oct17 Oct71%36%38%30%
17 Oct16 Oct67%38%39%30%
16 Oct11 Oct65%41%26%35%
11 Oct10 Oct60%43%26%37%
10 Oct9 Oct60%40%29%27%
9 Oct20 Sept61%40%27%26%

Projected points

Average final points across the simulated seasons, for the teams in the two charts above. Each panel runs from 20 points at the bottom to 80 at the top, 29 Sept to 22 Oct.

Show the numbers
Projected points, after each round of results (newest first)
UpdatedResults up toParis Saint-GermainMonacoLe MansAngersLe HavreTroyes
22 Oct18 Oct736032312925
18 Oct17 Oct736231323125
17 Oct16 Oct716231323126
16 Oct11 Oct716135323127
11 Oct10 Oct716135323128
10 Oct9 Oct716335343128
9 Oct20 Sept716235343128